UntNC Privacy policy

 

 

Preface:

The written following is our privacy policy in regards to how we process personal information in regards to our organisation, our domains and websites.

By using our services and providing your information to us, you consent to us processing this data as well as the data collected by our websites while you use them and our services. You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to process and/or store your data (see section 7) at any time by contacting us (see section 13). 

 

1.Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of untnc.com website visitors and seat.untnc.com service users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of untnc.com website visitors and seat.untnc.com service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We may use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of untnc.com website visitors and seat.untnc.com service users, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4 Our website does not incorporate privacy controls due to the fact that we do not share or use personal data outside of UntNC Leadership so this would not affect how we will process your personal data. We do not send any direct marketing communications on behalf of ourselves or UntNC, should you receive direct marketing communications please contact one of UntNC leadership immediately.

1.5 In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to UntNC .For more information about us, see Section 13.

1.6 In this policy, UntNC Leadership refers to the three individuals known as Nyx Zekhresaskue, Love doctor (also known as Coffee) and Edisach Alduin.

 

2.What is covered by this policy

2.1 This policy covers untnc.com, all of the subdomains under it, seat.untnc.com, the subdomains under it and all of their users, administrators and site visitors.

 

3.How we use your personal data

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:

(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d) the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is seat.untnc.com and untnc.com. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services and maintaining security within our organisation but the primary use is to allow for usage of our services provided on seat.untnc.com and untnc.com. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services and allowing for users to utilise our services.

3.3 We may process your user "account data". The account data may include your username and email address. The source of the account data is you and you only providing you have not supplied your login credentials to any other parties. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and organisation.

3.4 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services and will be referred to as "publication data". The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is at your consent, we will not process without consent.

3.5 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services and will be referred to as "enquiry data". The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you in regards to our organisation and EVE Online. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.6 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters and will be referred to as "notification data". The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is at your consent, otherwise we will not process this data without explicit consent in the form of an opt in consent. 

3.7 We may process Internet data. This data may include Connection data in regards to our domains as well as you IP address, browser information and any connection details that you use to access our domains. The source of this data is you and your device, application and any method of which you use to access our services. This data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and organisation.

3.10 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.11 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy] where necessary for the purposes of managing risks or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.12 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject and in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.13 Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4.Providing your personal data to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal data within our UntNC Leadership team (for more information about us, see Section 13) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the organisation, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure as well as for  purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases .

4.2 Your personal data held in our website database and is secured via SSL, certified by https://letsencrypt.org/.

4.3 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the organisation, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5.International transfers of your personal data

5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in The United States of America. Transfers to and From the United States of America, England and The United Kingdom will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which you can obtain from https://www.gov.uk/data-protection.

5.3 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

6.Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) usage data will be retained for a minimum period of 24 hours following the date of collection, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date;

(b) account data will be retained for a minimum period of 24 hours following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date;

(c) publication data will be retained for a minimum period of 24 hours following the date when the relevant publication ceases to be published on our website or through our services, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date;

(d) enquiry data will be retained for a minimum period of 24 hours  following the date of the enquiry, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date;

(e) transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 24 hours   following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date;

(f) notification data will be retained for a minimum period of 24 hours following the date that we are instructed to cease sending the notifications, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date (providing that we will retain notification data insofar as necessary to fulfil any request you make to actively suppress notifications); and

(g) Internet data will be retained for a minimum period of 24 hours following the date of collection, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date.

 

6.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7.Your rights

7.1 In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2 Your principal rights under the data protection laws are:

(a) the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing - you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

7.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by contacting The UntNC leadership team on discord or by emailing “falling2hard4u@gmail.com”.

8.About cookies

8.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

9.Cookies that we use

9.1 We may use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication and status - we may use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to determine if you are logged into the website.

(b) personalisation - we may use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you.

(c) security - we may use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally.

(d) advertising - we may use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you.

(e) analysis - we may use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

(f) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

 

10.Cookies used by our service providers

10.1 Our service providers may use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

10.2 We may use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

11.Managing cookies

11.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

 

11.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

11.3 If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our websites.

12.Amendments

12.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

12.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

12.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by both discord messages in announcement channels and on the landing page of untnc.com.

13.Our details

13.1 This website is owned and operated by The United Nexus League.

13.2 We are a Video game related community and therefore do not have a registration number or physical address.

13.3 Our principal place of operation is online across our discord server and our own hosted services as well as EVE Online.

13.4 You can contact us:

(a) Via Discord Instant messaging

(b) by email at falling2hard4u@gmail.com

 

13.5 In this policy, UntNC Leadership refers to the three individuals known as Nyx Zekhresaskue, Love doctor (also known as Coffee) and Edisach Alduin.

 

14.Data protection officer

14.1 Our data protection officer's contact details are: Nyx Zekhresaskue “falling2hard4u@gmail.com”, please also contact them in discord as well as emailing.

15.Credit

15.1 The base layout of this policy was created using a template from SEQ Legal and was modified to reflect the correct information for our organisation, please visit their website if you would like to make your own Privacy policy or browse their other services https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy.